Parliament – seize the hour! Do what is right not what is popular.

Dear Member of Parliament

Theresa May is weak. She has but a small majority in Parliament. Her home constituency of Maidenhead voted remain. Like you, she fears, she could lose her seat at the next general election. Considerably more Members of Parliament (full list below) campaigned to remain in the European Union than to leave. She fears the power of Parliament to out vote her strategy. She fears Parliamentary scrutiny and oversight which alone and free from hysterical populist media head-lines can reveal the deep flaws in her desire for a clean Brexit. She fears Parliament so much she unnecessarily insisted on bringing the Brexit case all the way to the Supreme Court.  This is because May’s biggest dread is a cross-party rebellion. When even a whiff of cross-pary rebellion emerged last week May was foced into conceding the preparation of  an official White Paper. Imagine what Parliament could do if May faced a genuine, fearless and confident cross-party Parliamentary rebellion which represent the centre ground. Do not under-estimate May and the Brexisteer’s weakness. If she has any strength it’s because Corbyn is weak . There is still every reason to believe that May’s unbridled ambitions can be curbed if Parliament does what it was designed to do and defend our national interests in face of extreme populism.  

Out of the 650 members of the Westminster Parliament 479 campaigned (full list below) to Remain in the European Union compared to just 156 who wanted the United Kingdom to leave. None of the 479 MPs who campaigned to stay in the European Union believe the lies told by Vote Leave that the EU is an undemocratic tyranny, that the United Kingdom can prosper outside of the EU, that Theresa May has any intention of devoting Pounds 350 a week to the NHS nor that Turkey is going to join the EU. As an MP you can forgive your constituents for believing these falsehoods but it is your job to consider what is best for your nation. As an MP you are paid to show greater judgement and insight. In the same way that a Doctor can listen to a patient who comes in with a self-diagnosed complaint it remains the  legitimate doctor’s duty to examine the patient and come to a diagnosis based on their training and experience not on their sympathies. To do otherwise is quackery. The quack doctor may grant the patient a few more days of comfort but in the end the long-term diagnosis will catch up with the patient. So too with the referendum. The thought that the UK will get a good deal from Europe may comfort for a few more months but the long-term prognosis is not good unless sensible treatment is given straight away.

Although both officially campaigned to remain in the EU no one is expecting either Corbyn or May to vote against triggering Article 50. It is the duty of the remaining 477 MPs who supported remaining in the EU, however, to defy Theresa May and her unelected political advisers and vote against the bill to trigger Article 50. You can do so with a clear conscience knowing that voting against Theresa May is not undemocratic  that it does not defy the will of the people who were defrauded by Vote Leave and that is it your duty, as a representative of the people to vote according to the best interests of the nation.

The Supreme Court awarded Parliament the duty and the responsibility to hold the government to account for its actions. Do not let your constituents down – regardless of how they voted in the referendum. Do not let the nation down. Do what is right. Not what is popular. Do not be a snake-skin oil quack. That way, even if you lost your seat, you can look your grand-children in the eye and say proudly I never voted for falsehoods and lies. Be on the right side of history and vote against triggering Article 50 until a proper, thorough and comprehensive White Paper has been published which can show definitively how the United Kingdom can get a better deal then it already enjoys.

Labour MPs who backed Remain (218)

 I could not consent to the introduction into our national life of a device so alien to all our traditions as the referendum which has only too often been the instrument of Nazism and Fascism.  Clement Atlee 1945

Diane Abbott (Labour), Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Debbie Abrahams (Labour), Oldham East and Saddleworth

Heidi Alexander (Labour), Lewisham East

Rushanara Ali (Labour), Bethnal Green and Bow

Graham Allen (Labour), Nottingham North

David Anderson (Labour), Blaydon

Jon Ashworth (Labour), Leicester South

Ian Austin (Labour), Dudley North

Adrian Bailey (Labour), West Bromwich West

Kevin Barron (Labour), Rother Valley

Margaret Beckett (Labour), Derby South

Hilary Benn (Labour), Leeds Central

Luciana Berger (Labour), Liverpool Wavertree

Clive Betts (Labour), Sheffield South East

Roberta Blackman-Woods (Labour), City of Durham

Tom Blenkinsop (Labour), Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Paul Blomfield (Labour), Sheffield Central

Ben Bradshaw (Labour), Exeter

Kevin Brennan (Labour), Cardiff West

Lyn Brown (Labour), West Ham

Nick Brown (Labour), Newcastle East

Chris Bryant (Labour), Rhondda

Karen Buck (Labour), Westminster North

Richard Burden (Labour), Birmingham, Northfield

Richard Burgon (Labour), Leeds East

Andy Burnham (Labour), Leigh

Dawn Butler (Labour), Brentford and Isleworth

Liam Byrne (Labour), Birmingham Hodge Hill

Ruth Cadbury (Labour), Brentford and Isleworth

Alan Campbell (Labour), Tynemouth

Sarah Champion (Labour), Rotherham

Jenny Chapman (Labour), Darlington

Ann Clwyd (Labour), Cynon Valley

Vernon Coaker (Labour), Gedling

Ann Coffey (Labour), Stockport

Julie Cooper (Labour), Burnley

Rosie Cooper (Labour), West Lancashire

Yvette Cooper (Labour), Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Jeremy Corbyn (Labour), Islington North

Neil Coyle (Labour), Southwark and Bermondsey

David Crausby (Labour), Bolton North East

Mary Creagh (Labour), Wakefield

Stella Creasy (Labour), Walthamstow

Jon Cruddas (Labour), Dagenham and Rainham

Judith Cummins (Labour), Bradford South

Alex Cunningham (Labour), Stockton North

Jim Cunningham (Labour), Coventry South

Nic Dakin (Labour), Scunthorpe

Simon Danczuk (Labour), Rochdale

Wayne David (Labour), Caerphilly

Geraint Davies (Labour), Swansea West

Gloria De Piero (Labour), Ashfield

Thangam Debbonaire (Labour), Bristol West

Stephen Doughty (Labour), Cardiff South and Penarth

Jim Dowd (Labour), Lewisham West and Penge

Peter Dowd (Labour), Bootle

Jack Dromey (Labour), Birmingham Erdington

Michael Dugher (Labour), Barnsley East

Angela Eagle (Labour), Wallasey

Maria Eagle (Labour), Garston and Halewood

Clive Efford (Labour), Eltham

Julie Elliott (Labour), Sunderland Central

Louise Ellman (Labour), Liverpool Riverside

Chris Elmore (Labour), Ogmore

Bill Esterson (Labour), Sefton Central

Chris Evans (Labour), Islwyn

Paul Farrelly (Labour), Newcastle under Lyme

Jim Fitzpatrick (Labour), Poplar and Limehouse

Robert Flello (Labour), Stoke-on-Trent South

Colleen Fletcher (Labour), Coventry North East

Caroline Flint (Labour), Don Valley

Paul Flynn (Labour), Newport West

Yvonne Fovargue (Labour), Makerfield

Vicky Foxcroft (Labour), Lewisham, Deptford

Gill Furniss (Labour), Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

Mike Gapes (Labour), Ilford South

Barry Gardiner (Labour), Brent North

Pat Glass (Labour), Durham

Mary Glindon (Labour), North Tyneside

Helen Goodman (Labour), Bishop Auckland

Kate Green (Labour), Stretford and Urmston

Lillian Greenwood (Labour), Nottingham South

Margaret Greenwood (Labour), Wirral West

Nia Griffith (Labour), Llanelli

Andrew Gwynne (Labour), Denton and Reddish

Louise Haigh (Labour), Sheffield, Heeley

Fabian Hamilton (Labour), Leeds North East

David Hanson (Labour), Delyn

Harriet Harman (Labour), Camberwell and Peckham

Carolyn Harris (Labour), Swansea East

Helen Hayes (Labour), Dulwich and West Norwood

Sue Hayman (Labour), Workington

John Healey (Labour), Wentworth and Dearne

Mark Hendrick (Labour), Preston

Stephen Hepburn (Labour), Jarrow

Meg Hillier (Labour), Hackney South and Shoreditch

Margaret Hodge (Labour), Barking

Sharon Hodgson (Labour), Washington and Sunderland West

Kate Hollern (Labour), Blackburn

George Howarth (Labour), Knowsley

Tristram Hunt (Labour), Stoke-on-Trent Central

Rupa Huq (Labour), Ealing Central and Acton

Imran Hussain (Labour), Bradford East

Dan Jarvis (Labour), Barnsley Central

Alan Johnson (Labour), Hull West and Hessle

Diana Johnson (Labour), Hull North

Gerald Jones (Labour), Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

Graham Jones (Labour), Hyndburn

Helen Jones (Labour), Warrington North

Kevan Jones (Labour), North Durham

Susan Elan Jones (Labour), Clwyd South

Mike Kane (Labour), Wythenshawe and Sale East

Gerald Kaufman (Labour), Manchester Gorton

Barbara Keeley (Labour), Worsley and Eccles South

Liz Kendall (Labour), Leicester West

Sadiq Khan (Labour), Tooting

Stephen Kinnock (Labour), Aberavon

Peter Kyle (Labour), Hove

David Lammy (Labour), Tottenham

Ian Lavery (Labour), Wansbeck

Chris Leslie (Labour), Nottingham East

Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour), South Shields

Clive Lewis (Labour), Norwich South

Ivan Lewis (Labour), Bury South

Rebecca Long-Bailey (Labour), Salford and Eccles

Ian Lucas (Labour), Wrexham

Holly Lynch (Labour), Halifax

Steve McCabe (Labour), Birmingham Selly Oak

Kerry McCarthy (Labour), Bristol East

Siobhan McDonagh (Labour), Mitcham and Morden

Andy McDonald (Labour), Middlesbrough

John McDonnell (Labour), Hayes and Harlington

Pat McFadden (Labour), Wolverhampton South East

Conor McGinn (Labour), St Helens North

Alison McGovern (Labour), Wirral South

Liz McInnes (Labour), Heywood and Middleton

Catherine McKinnell (Labour), Newcastle upon Tyne North

Jim McMahon (Labour), Oldham West and Royton

Fiona Mactaggart (Labour), Slough

Justin Madders (Labour), Ellesmere Port and Neston

Khalid Mahmood (Labour), Birmingham Perry Barr

Shabana Mahmood (Labour), Birmingham, Ladywood

Seema Malhotra (Labour), Feltham and Heston

Rob Marris (Labour), Wolverhampton South West

Gordon Marsden (Labour), Blackpool South

Rachael Maskell (Labour), York Central

Christian Matheson (Labour), City of Chester

Alan Meale (Labour), Mansfield

Ian Mearns (Labour), Gateshead

Ed Miliband (Labour), Doncaster North

Madeleine Moon (Labour), Bridgend

Jessica Morden (Labour), Newport East

Grahame Morris (Labour), Easington

Ian Murray (Labour), Edinburgh South

Lisa Nandy (Labour), Wigan

Melanie Onn (Labour), Great Grimsby

Chi Onwurah (Labour), Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Kate Osamor (Labour), Edmonton

Albert Owen (Labour), Ynys Môn

Teresa Pearce (Labour), Erith and Thamesmead

Matthew Pennycook (Labour), Greenwich and Woolwich

Toby Perkins (Labour), Chesterfield

Jess Phillips (Labour), Birmingham, Yardley

Bridget Phillipson (Labour), Houghton and Sunderland South

Stephen Pound (Labour), Ealing North

Lucy Powell (Labour), Manchester Central

Yasmin Qureshi (Labour), Bolton South East

Angela Rayner (Labour), Ashton-under-Lyne

Jamie Reed (Labour), Copeland

Steve Reed (Labour), Croydon North

Christina Rees (Labour), Neath

Rachel Reeves (Labour), Leeds West

Emma Reynolds (Labour), Wolverhampton North East

Jonathan Reynolds (Labour), Stalybridge and Hyde

Marie Rimmer (Labour), St Helens South and Whiston

Geoffrey Robinson (Labour), Coventry North West

Steve Rotheram (Labour), Liverpool, Walton

Joan Ryan(Labour), Enfield North

Naz Shah (Labour), Bradford West

Virendra Sharma (Labour), Ealing, Southall

Barry Sheerman (Labour), Huddersfield

Paula Sherriff (Labour), Dewsbury

Gavin Shuker (Labour), Luton South

Tulip Siddiq (Labour), Hampsted and Kilburn

Andy Slaughter (Labour), Hammersmith

Ruth Smeeth (Labour), Stoke-on-Trent North

Andrew Smith (Labour), Oxford East

Angela Smith (Labour), Penistone and Stocksbridge

Cat Smith (Labour), Lancaster and Fleetwood

Jeff Smith (Labour), Manchester, Withington

Nick Smith (Labour), Blaenau Gwent

Owen Smith (Labour), Pontypridd

Karin Smyth (Labour), Bristol South

Keir Starmer (Labour), Holborn and St Pancras

Jo Stevens (Labour), Cardiff Central

Wes Streeting (Labour), Ilford North

Mark Tami (Labour), Alyn and Deeside

Gareth Thomas (Labour), Harrow West

Nick Thomas(Labour),Symonds-Torfaen

Emily Thornberry (Labour), Islington South

Stephen Timms (Labour), East Ham

John Trickett (Labour), Hemsworth

Anna Turley (Labour), Redcar

Karl Turner (Labour), Kingston upon Hull East

Derek Twigg (Labour), Halton

Stephen Twigg (Labour), Liverpool, West Derby

Chuka Umunna (Labour), Streatham

Keith Vaz (Labour), Leicester East

Valerie Vaz (Labour), Walsall South

Tom Watson (Labour), West Bromwich East

Catherine West (Labour), Hornsey and Wood Green

Alan Whitehead (Labour), Southampton Test

Phil Wilson (Labour), Sedgefield

David Winnick (Labour), Walsall North

Rosie Winterton (Labour), Doncaster Central

John Woodcock (Labour), Barrow and Furness

Iain Wright (Labour), Hartlepool

Daniel Zeichner (Labour), Cambridge

Conservative MPs who backed Remain (184)

Perhaps the late Lord Attlee was right when he said that the referendum was a device of dictators and demagogues.” Margaret Thatcher

Peter Aldous (Conservative), Waveney

Edward Argar (Conservative), Charnwood

Gavin Barwell (Conservative), Croydon Central

Guto Bebb (Conservative), Aberconwy

Paul Beresford (Conservative), Mole Valley

Jake Berry (Conservative), Rossendale and Darwen

Peter Bottomley (Conservative), Worthing West

Steve Brine (Conservative), Winchester

Robert Buckland (Conservative), Swindon South

Simon Burns (Conservative), Chelmsford

Alistair Burt (Conservative), Bedfordshire North East

James Cartlidge (Conservative), Suffolk South

Alun Cairns (Conservative), South Wales West

Stephen Crabb (Conservative), Preseli Pembrokeshire

Alex Chalk (Conservative), Cheltenham

Kenneth Clarke (Conservative), Rushcliffe

Greg Clark (Conservative), Tunbridge Wells

Byron Davies (Conservative), Gower

Sajid Javid (Conservative), Bromsgrove

Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative), Huntingdon

Oliver Dowden (Conservative), Hertsmere

Jackie Doyle-Price (Conservative), Thurrock

Flick Drummond (Conservative), Portsmouth South

Alan Duncan (Conservative), Rutland and Melton

Philip Dunne (Conservative), Ludlow

Michael Ellis (Conservative), Northampton North

Jane Ellison (Conservative), Battersea

David Evennett (Conservative), Bexleyheath and Crayford

Michael Fallon (Conservative), Darlington

Kevin Foster (Conservative), Torbay

Lucy Frazer (Conservative), Cambridgeshire South East

Mike Freer (Conservative), Finchley and Golders Green

Roger Gale (Conservative), Thanet North

Edward Garnier (Conservative), Harborough

David Gauke (Conservative), South West Hertfordshire

John Glen (Conservative), Salisbury

Robert Goodwill (Conservative), Scarborough and Whitby

Helen Grant (Conservative), Maidstone and The Weald

Dominic Grieve (Conservative), Beaconsfield

Andrew Griffiths (Conservative), Burton

Justine Greening (Conservative), Putney

Sam Gyimah (Conservative), Surrey East

Mark Harper (Conservative), Forest of Dean

Luke Hall (Conservative), Thornbury and Yate

Philip Hammond (Conservative), Runnymede and Weybridge

Stephen Hammond (Conservative), Wimbledon

Robert Halfon (Conservative), Harlow

Matt Hancock (Conservative), West Suffolk

Greg Hands (Conservative), Chelsea and Fulham

Richard Harrington (Conservative), Watford

Simon Hart (Conservative), Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Conservative), Saffron Walden

Oliver Heald (Conservative), Hertfordshire NE

James Heappey (Conservative), Wells

Peter Heaton-Jones (Conservative), Devon North

Nick Herbert (Conservative), Arundel and South Downs

Damian Hinds (Conservative), Hampshire East

Simon Hoare (Conservative), Dorset North

George Hollingbery (Conservative), Meon Valley

Kevin Hollinrake (Conservative), Thirsk and Malton

Kris Hopkins (Conservative), Keighley

John Howell (Conservative), Henley

Ben Howlett (Conservative), Bath

Nigel Huddleston (Conservative), Worcestershire Mid

Nick Hurd (Conservative), Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Jeremy Hunt (Conservative), South West Surrey

Margot James (Conservative), Stourbridge

Robert Jenrick (Conservative), Newark

Joseph Johnson (Conservative), Orpington

Andrew Jones (Conservative), Harrogate and Knaresborough

Marcus Jones (Conservative), Nuneaton

Seema Kennedy (Conservative), South Ribble

Simon Kirby (Conservative), Brighton Kemptown

Julian Knight (Conservative), Solihull

Mark Lancaster (Conservative), Milton Keynes North

Phillip Lee (Conservative), Bracknell

Oliver Letwin (Conservative), West Dorset

Jeremy Lefroy (Conservative), Stafford

Brandon Lewis (Conservative), Great Yarmouth

David Lidington (Conservative), Aylesbury

David Mackintosh (Conservative), Northampton South

Theresa May (Conservative), Maidenhead

Alan Mak (Conservative), Havant

Tania Mathias (Conservative), Twickenham

Mark Menzies (Conservative), Fylde

Johnny Mercer (Conservative), Plymouth Moor View

Maria Miller (Conservative), Basingstoke

Nicky Morgan (Conservative), Loughborough

David Mundell (Conservative), South of Scotland

Patrick McLoughlin (Conservative), Derbyshire Dales

Amanda Milling (Conservative), Cannock Chase

Andrew Mitchell (Conservative), Sutton Coldfield

David Morris (Conservative), Morecombe and Lunesdale

James Morris (Conservative), Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Wendy Morton (Conservative), Aldridge-Brownhills

David Mowat (Conservative), Warrington South

Bob Neill (Conservative), Bromley and Chislehurst

Sarah Newton (Conservative), Truro and Falmouth

Caroline Nokes (Conservative), Romsey and Southampton North

Guy Opperman (Conservative), Hexham

George Osborne (Conservative), Tatton

Neil Parish (Conservative), Tiverton and Honiton

Mark Pawsey (Conservative), Rugby

John Penrose (Conservative), Weston-super-Mare

Claire Perry (Conservative), Devizes

Chris Philp (Conservative), Croydon South

Eric Pickles (Conservative), Brentwood and Ongar

Dan Poulter (Conservative), Suffolk Central

Rebecca Pow (Conservative), Taunton Deane

Victoria Prentis (Conservative), Banbury

Mark Prisk (Conservative), Hertford and Stortford

Mark Pritchard (Conservative), The Wrekin

Jeremy Quin (Conservative), Horsham

Mary Robinson (Conservative), Cheadle

David Rutley (Conservative), Macclesfield

Amber Rudd (Conservative), Hastings and Rye

Antoinette Sandbach (Conservative), Eddisbury

Andrew Selous (Conservative), South West Bedfordshire

Grant Shapps (Conservative), Welwyn Hatfield

Anna Soubry (Conservative), Broxtowe

Alok Sharma (Conservative), Reading West

Alec Shelbrooke (Conservative), Elmet and Rothwell

Keith Simpson (Conservative), Broadland

Chris Skidmore (Conservative), Kingswood

Chloe Smith (Conservative), Norwich North

Julian Smith (Conservative), Skipton and Ripon

Nicholas Soames (Conservative), Mid-Sussex

Amanda Solloway (Conservative), Derby North

Caroline Spelman (Conservative), Meriden

Mark Spencer (Conservative), Sherwood

John Stevenson (Conservative), Carlisle

Rory Stewart (Conservative), Penrith and The Border

Gary Streeter (Conservative), Devon South West

Mel Stride (Conservative), Devon Central

Graham Stuart (Conservative), Beverley and Holderness

Hugo Swire (Conservative), East Devon

Maggie Throup (Conservative), Erewash

Edward Timpson (Conservative), Crewe and Nantwich

Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative), Rochester and Strood

David Tredinnick (Conservative), Bosworth

Elizabeth Truss (Conservative), South West Norfolk

Tom Tugendhat (Conservative), Tonbridge and Malling

Andrew Tyrie (Conservative), Chichester

Ed Vaizey (Conservative), Wantage

Shailesh Vara (Conservative), North West Cambridgeshire

Robin Walker (Conservative), Worcester

Jeremy Wright (Conservative), Taunton

Ben Wallace (Conservative), Wyre and Preston North

Matt Warman (Conservative), Boston and Skegness

Angela Watkinson (Conservative), Hornchurch and Upminster

Helen Whately (Conservative), Faversham and Mid Kent

Chris White (Conservative), Warwick and Leamington

Craig Whittaker (Conservative), Calder Valley

Craig Williams (Conservative), Cardiff North

Gavin Williamson (Conservative), Staffordshire South

Rob Wilson (Conservative), Reading East

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Conservative), Totnes

Some Mps who backed remain yet expressly stated they would push for Brexit after the vote.

Heidi Allen (Conservative), Cambridgeshire South

Victoria Atkins (Conservative), Louth and Horncastle

Harriett Baldwin (Conservative), Worcestershire West

Richard Benyon (Conservative), Newbury

James Berry (Conservative), Kingston and Surbiton

Nicola Blackwood (Conservative), Oxford West and Abingdon

Nicholas Boles (Conservative), Grantham and Stamford

Karen Bradley (Conservative), Staffordshire Moorlands

James Brokenshire (Conservative), Old Bexley and Sidcup

Neil Carmichael (Conservative), Stroud

Jo Churchill (Conservative), Bury St Edmunds

Therese Coffey (Conservative), Suffolk Coastal

Damian Collins (Conservative), Folkestone and Hythe

Oliver Colvile (Conservative), Plymouth Sutton and Devonport

Alberto Costa (Conservative), South Leicestershire

Caroline Dinenage (Conservative), Gosport

Michelle Donelan (Conservative), Chippenham

Tobias Ellwood (Conservative), Bournemouth East

Charlie Elphicke (Conservative), Dover

Graham Evans (Conservative), Weaver Vale

Mark Field (Conservative), Cities of London and Westminster

George Freeman (Conservative), Norfolk Mid

Mark Garnier (Conservative), Wyre Fores

Nick Gibb (Conservative), Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Richard Graham (Conservative), Gloucester

Damian Green (Conservative), Ashford

Ben Gummer (Conservative), Ipswich

SNP MPs (all backed remain) (53)

Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh (Scottish National Party), Ochil and South Perthshire

Richard Arkless (Scottish National Party), Dumfries and Galloway

Hannah Bardell (Scottish National Party), Livingston

Mhairi Black (Scottish National Party), Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Ian Blackford (Scottish National Party), Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Kirsty Blackman (Scottish National Party), Aberdeen North

Philip Boswell (Scottish National Party), Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Deidre Brock (Scottish National Party), Edinburgh North and Leith

Alan Brown (Scottish National Party), Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Lisa Cameron (Scottish National Party), East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Douglas Chapman (Scottish National Party), Dunfermline and West Fife

Joanna Cherry (Scottish National Party), Edinburgh South West

Ronnie Cowan (Scottish National Party), Inverclyde

Angela Crawley (Scottish National Party), Lanark and Hamilton East

Martyn Day (Scottish National Party), Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Martin Docherty-Hughes (Scottish National Party), West Dunbartonshire

Stuart Donaldson (Scottish National Party), West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party), Motherwell and Wishaw

Margaret Ferrier (Scottish National Party), Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Stephen Gethins (Scottish National Party), North East Fife

Patricia Gibson (Scottish National Party), North Ayrshire and Arran

Patrick Grady (Scottish National Party), Glasgow North

Peter Grant (Scottish National Party), Glenrothes

Neil Gray (Scottish National Party), Airdrie and Shotts

Brendan O’Hara (Scottish National Party), Argyll and Bute

Drew Hendry (Scottish National Party), Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Stewart Hosie (Scottish National Party), Dundee East

George Kerevan (Scottish National Party), East Lothian

Calum Kerr (Scottish National Party), Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Chris Law (Scottish National Party), Dundee West

Callum McCaig (Scottish National Party), Aberdeen South

Stuart McDonald (Scottish National Party), Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

Stewart McDonald (Scottish National Party), Glasgow South

John McNally (Scottish National Party), Falkirk

Angus MacNeil (Scottish National Party), Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Paul Monaghan (Scottish National Party), Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party), Glasgow North West

Roger Mullin (Scottish National Party), Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party), Paisley and Renfrewshire North

John Nicolson (Scottish National Party), East Dunbartonshire

Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party), East Renfrewshire

Steven Paterson (Scottish National Party), Stirling

Angus Robertson (Scottish National Party), Moray

Alex Salmond (Scottish National Party), Gordon

Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party), Edinburgh East

Christopher Stephens (Scottish National Party), Glasgow South West

Alison Thewliss (Scottish National Party), Glasgow Central

Owen George Thompson (Scottish National Party), Midlothian

Mike Weir (Scottish National Party), Angus

Eilidh Whiteford (Scottish National Party), Banff and Buchan

Philippa Whitford (Scottish National Party), Central Ayrshire

Corri Wilson (Scottish National Party), Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Pete Wishart (Scottish National Party), Perth and North Perthshire

Other MPs who backed Remain (22)

Mickey Brady (Sinn Fein ), Newry and Armagh

Tom Brake (Liberal Democrats), Carshalton and Wallington

Alistair Carmichael (Liberal Democrats), Orkney and Shetland

Nick Clegg (Liberal Democrats), Sheffield Hallam

Pat Doherty (Sinn Fein), West Tyrone

Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party), Foyle

Jonthan Edwards (Plaid Cymru), Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Tim Farron (Liberal Democrats), Westmorland and Lonsdale

Sylvia Hermon (Independent), North Down

Danny Kinahan (Ulster Unionist Party), South Antrim

Norman Lamb (Liberal Democrats), North Norfolk

Caroline Lucas (Green Party), Brighton Pavilion

Paul Maskey (Sinn Fein), Belfast West

Alasdair McDonnell (Social Democratic and Labour Party), South Belfast

Natalie McGarry (Independent), Glasgow East

Francie Molloy (Sinn Fein), Mid Ulster

Greg Mulholland (Liberal Democrats), Leeds North West

John Pugh (Liberal Democrats), Southport

Margaret Ritchie (Social Democratic and Labour Party), South Down

Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru), Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru), Arfon

Mark Williams (Liberal Democrats), Ceredigion

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s